Jul 21, 2019  
2012-2013 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2012-2013 Undergraduate Catalog [Archived Catalog]

Emeritus Faculty


Douglas Aldrich Associate Professor, Swetman Center
Inez Alfors Associate Professor, English
Elizabeth Allen Associate Professor, Swetman Center
Willard A. Allen Professor, Industrial Arts
Vivian Anderson Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Anthony Annunziata Professor, English
Robert B. Armeson Professor, History
Gregory Auleta Counselor, Office of Learning Services
Dale Baer Associate Professor, Music
Warren Baldwin Counselor, Counseling Services
Fred Barber Associate Professor, Mathematics
Stephen Baron Associate Professor, Political Science
Betty Bartkowiak Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education
Harrison Fred Bartle Associate Professor, Political Science
Alexander F. Beattie Librarian
Mary Beth Bell Director of Libraries
Mary Bennett Senior Assistant Librarian
James Bennett Associate Professor, Educational Administration
Brian Betz Professor, Communication Studies
Frank Bickel Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
Nirmala Bidani Professor, Business Administration
Kolan Bisbee Professor, Technology
Charles A. Bishop Professor, Anthropology
Rand Bishop Professor, English
Paula Bobrowski Professor, Marketing and Management
Alice Boljonis Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
Constance Bond Associate Professor, Education
Bernard Boozer Associate Professor, Health Promotion and Wellness
John R. Boronkay Associate Professor, Vocational-Technical
William Bosch Associate Professor, Computer Science
Wesley E. Boydston Associate Professor, Technology
Ivan Brady Distinguished Teaching Professor, Anthropology
Robert Braun Vocational Technology
Allen Bremmer Professor, Art
Thomas Brennan Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education
James C. Brett Assistant Professor, English
Raymond B. Bridgers Professor, Education
Ronald A. Brown Professor, Physics
John Brunson Associate Professor, Biology
Hugh Burritt Professor, Music
Jay Button Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
Rodney P. Byrne Associate Professor, Philosophy
Robert Canfield Professor, Reading Education
Leon Carapetyan Professor, Music
Robert D. Carnes Professor, Philosophy
Jean Casey Associate Professor, Counseling and Psychological Services
Ron Chaldu Associate Professor, Earth Sciences
Sherret Chase Professor, Biology
Ram Das Chaudhari Professor, Physics
Justice M. Cheney Associate Professor, Vocational-Technical
B. Anne Commerton Director of Libraries
Jerry Condra Associate Professor, Communication Studies
David Conrad Professor, History
John E. Cooper Professor, Education
Donald Cox Professor, Biology
Anthony Crain Professor, Music
George Cuppernull Professor, Music
Thomas Cushman Professor, Counseling and Psychological Services
John T. Daly Professor, Mathematics
Vincent D’Ambrosio Professor, Technology
Charles C. Davis Professor, Health & Physical Education
Douglas Deal Professor, History
Anthony Del Prete Associate Professor, Earth Science
Lawrence De Lucia Associate Professor, Economics
John Demidowicz Professor, Spanish
Nicholas D’Innocenzo Professor, Art
Peter Diez del Rio Associate Professor, Spanish
Philip Downum Professor, Mathematics
Forrest Dristy Professor, Mathematics
J. Sherwood Dunham Vice President, Academic Services & Professor, Business Administration
Paul Dussere Professor, Mathematics & Coordinator, Management Services
Thomas Eckersley Professor, Art
Rochelle Ekhtiar Associate Professor, English
Ronald Engel Associate Professor, Biology
Jerry Exline Professor, Music
Josephine Farrell Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
David Faux Professor, Art
Donald Feck Associate Professor, Technology
Virginia Fichera Professor, Modern Languages & Literatures
Eleanor Filburn Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
John Fisher Professor, English
Irwin Flack Associate Professor, History
Harold Folls Assistant Professor, Technology
William Forrester Professor, Psychology
Michael Fox Professor, Art
Walter Freimanis Professor, Music
John Fuller Professor, Art
Richard Funk Associate Professor, Political Science
Philip Gaines Associate Professor and Chair, Technology Department
Paul Garland Professor, Art
Tullio Garzone Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
Barbara Gerber Distinguished Service Professor
Geno Germano Associate Professor, Biology
Suzanne Gilmour Professor and Chair, Educational Administration
John Glenn Associate Professor, Vocational Technology
John Glinski Professor, Health & Physical Education
C. Thomas Gooding Dean, Graduate Studies & Professor, Psychology
Stanley Gosek Professor, Music
Ronald Graeff Visiting Assistant Professor, Communication Studies
Margaret Groman Associate Professor, Mathematics
Terrence Hammill Distinguished Teaching Professor
Mary Harrell Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Nola Heidlebaugh Professor, Communication Studies
David Hertzler Professor, Psychology
Peter D. Hertz-Ohmes Professor, German
Thomas Hickey Associate Professor, Business Administration
David Hill Professor, English and Creative Writing
Roger A. Hinrichs Professor, Physics
Shirley Hodge Assistant Professor, Health & Physical Education
Ellen Hornig Associate Professor, Economics
James Howard Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education
Mab Huang Professional, Political Science
JoAn Huff Professor, Health & Physical Education
Claire B. Humphreys Professor, Sociology
John Hurlbutt Associate, Instructional Resources
Audrey Hurley Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Paul Hutko Associate Professor, Psychology
Deale Hutton Art Librarian
Kenneth Hyde Distinguished Teaching Professor, Chemistry
Saisuke Ieno Associate Professor, Education
Rosemarie M. Imhoff Professor, Art
Luciano J. Iorizzo Professor, History
Richard Izzett Professor, Psychology
Shirley Jackson Associate Professor, History
Palmo Jalife Assistant Dean, School of Business
Linda Johnson Visiting Assistant Professor, Mathematics
U Jin Jhun Professor, Economics
Blanche Judd Librarian
Thomas Judd Professor, History
Lanny Karns Professor, Marketing and Management
Edward G. Keen Associate Professor, English
David Kelsey Associate Professor, Technology
Anthony Kettle Research Associate Professor, Earth Sciences
Rosalind Kimmich Associate Librarian
Florence Kirk Professor, Accounting, Finance and Law
Merlin Kleinbach Professor, Technology
John Knapp Professor, English
George Koenig Professor, German
William Kopp Professor, Vocational Education
Joanne Kossegi Lecturer, Mathematics
J. Alden Lackey Professor, Biology
Albert C. Leighton Professor, History
Bruce Lester Professor, Counseling & Psychological Services
Kathleen Lewis Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Paul Liebenauer Professor, Physics
Terrance W. Lindenberg Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
Joseph Lipsig Associate Professor, Chemistry
Roberta Lipsig Associate Professor, Accounting, Finance, & Law
Kuang-Chi Liu Associate Professor, Mathematics
Richard Loder Professor, Sociology
Mary Loe Librarian
Thomas Loe Professor, English and Creative Writing

Linda Loomis

Assistant Professor, English and Creative Writing
Alison Lovallo Associate Director, Extended Learning
Joan Loveridge-Sanbonmatsu Professor, Communication Studies
Coy L. Ludwig Professor, Art
William Lundy Associate Professor, Accounting Finance and Law
Kishan P. Mahajan Associate Professor, Chemistry
Georges Markow-Totevy Professor, French
Leland Marsh Professor, Biology
Thomas E. Marshall Professor, French
Kathryn Martin Professor, Biology
Donald Masterson Associate Professor, English and Creative Writing
Donald R. Mathieu Professor, History
Robert E. Maurer Associate Professor, Earth Sciences
George Maxwell Professor, Biology
Richard D. Mayer Professor, Mathematics
Michael McLane Librarian
Elizabeth McTiernan Office of Special Programs
JoAnn Meadows Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education
Ronald Medici Assistant Professor, Theatre
Ceslovas Melsbakas Assistant Professor, English
Manuel Mena Professor, Marketing & Management
Bruce Meyer Director, Counseling Services Center
Daniel Michalak Associate Professor, Education
DeWight Middleton Professor, Anthropology
Jack Miller Associate Professor, Economics
John W. Mincher, Jr Professor, Theatre
F. Elizabeth Moody Dean, Professional Studies & Professor, Education
Marcia C. Moore Associate Professor, Communication Studies
Theodore M. Morey Professor, Psychology
Grace Mowatt Burritt Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education
Harold W. Nash Professor, Education
Bert Needelman Associate Professor, Sociology
Andrew Nelson Director, Rice Creek Field Station
Sigurd O. Nelson, Jr Professor, Biology
Melsome Nelson-Richards Associate Professor, Sociology
Karen S. Nicholas Associate Professor, History
Walter J. Nitardy Professor, Men’s Health & Physical Education
Gisela Nordby English
George O’Connell Professor, Art
Raymond O’Donnell Associate Professor, Chemistry
John J. O’Dwyer Professor, Physics
Emily Oaks Associate Professor, Biology
Sewall Oertling Professor & Chair, Art
Eugene Perticone Professor, Counseling & Psychological Services
John Peterson Associate Professor, Communication Studies
Kenneth Peterson Associate Professor, Health Promotion and Wellness
Luther Peterson Professor, History
Patricia Peterson Professor, Health & Physical Education
Charles W. Phallen Professor, Industrial Arts
Cristina Pieraccini Professor, Communication Studies
Thomas F. Powell Professor, History
Peter P. Pratt Professor, Anthropology
Virginia Pratt Associate Professor, History
Claire Putala Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Thomas E. Putnam Associate Professor, Technology
Mario Rabozzi Professor, Education
Evalyn B. Rapparlie Professor, Education
Frederick Ratzeburg Professor, Psychology
Kenvyn B. Richards Professor, Industrial Arts
Olla G. Rickett Professor, Theatre
John Ritson Associate Professor, Education
Robert Rock Professor, Health & Physical Education
Kenneth Rosenberg Professor, Psychology
Olive Rudd Assistant Professor, Education
Constance Ryan Librarian
Arthur Sabitini Associate Professor, French
Gubbi Sachidanandan Associate Professor, Psychology
Carlton E. Salvagin Professor, Technology
Leroy Sanders Associate Professor, Technology
Zabel Sarian Associate Professor, Art
John Schluep Professor, Mathematics
Raymond Schneider Associate Professor, Earth Sciences
Marian Schoenheit Associate Professor, Educational Administration
Willard Schum Associate Dean, Professional Studies
Thomas Seawell Professor, Art
Linda Sheive Professor, Educational Administration
Barbara Shineman Professor, Education
Harry Shock Assistant Dean of Students
Robert T. Sidwell Associate Professor, Education
Augustine Silveira, Jr Distinguished Teaching Professor
Kenneth Sipser Professor, Education
Richard A. Smernoff Professor, French
Joyce Smith Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Mary M. Smith Associate Professor, Education
Warren Solomon Associate Professor, Sociology
Hilda Sorensen Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education
Ronald Sorensen Professor, Technology
Ralph Spencer Provost and Professor, Business Administration
John Spring Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education
William Stark Professor and Chair, Theatre
Andrew Steinbrecher Associate Professor, Counseling and Psychological Services
Sanford Sternlicht Professor, Theatre
Mary Ann Stirling Associate Professor, Campus School
Lois Stolp Associate Librarian
Alice M. Struzinsky Associate Professor, Health & Physical Education, Athletics
Mary Frances Stuck Professor, Sociology and Assistant Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Ira Sukrungruang Assistant Professor, English and Creative Writing
Linda A. Syrell Dean of Continuing Education, Public Service, & Summer Sessions
Edward Thibault Professor and Chair, Sociology
David Thomas Professor, Earth Sciences
Clarence Trexler Professor, Education
Vernon Tryon Professor, Technology
Juanita Tschudy Associate Registrar
Lewis Turco Professor, English
Oebele Van Dyk Professor, Computer Science
Herbert Van Schaack Distinguished Service Professor
Donald Vanouse Professor, English and Creative Writing
Sara Varhus Dean, Arts and Sciences and Professor, English
Glen Vaught Professor, Psychology
Mahlon W. Wagner Professor, Psychology
William Waite Professor, Technology
Betsy Waterman Professor, Counseling and Psychological Services
Peter Weber Professor, Biology
Suzanne Weber Associate Dean of School of Education and Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Judith Wellman Professor, History
Robert J. Wernick Associate Professor, Mathematics
Joseph A. Wiecha Distinguished Teaching Professor
Paul J. Will Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Gay Williams Assistant Professor, Accounting, Finance and Law
Frederick Winn Professor, History
Jane Wright

Librarian

Rosalie Young Associate Professor, Public Justice
Helen Zakin Professor, Art
Richard Zakin Professor, Art
  ^Top